What is an eTA Visa for Cambodia

What is an eTA Visa for Cambodia?

It is the sole right of each territory or geography to decide who is allowed to exit or enter the land. If you are planning to visit Cambodia, you will find this information very useful. This information has been gathered from the Cambodian Authorities and is subject to changes as in when required. It can help you avoid any last minute delay, any unpleasant experience or other difficulties.

On April 2006, International Cooperation and Ministry of Foreign affairs launched e-Visa officially called eTA. Its an online form and can be processed easily and quickly. You can have your visa printed and in your hands will be available with you before you enter the Kingdom of Cambodia. You will feel absolutely secured and confident while going through the immigration when you enter Cambodia with you e-Visa along with you. The two conditions that needs to be met for eTA are- one, your passport has the validity of next six months. Second its valid for three months after date of issuance. eTA can be valid for up to five years or until the date your passport expires.

Visitor from different countries does require e-Visa to enter the kingdom. Citizens from some countries including Malaysia, Laos, Sinapore , Thailand, Vietnam, Mayanmar, Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam has got some exceptions. People from Afganistan, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Bangladesh, Iraq, Sri Lanka, Pakistan, Sudan and Nigeria cannot have the eTA for Cambodia.
Tourist and Business visas can be obtained from the Cambodian embassies in abroad and upon the arrival at the airport in Phnom Penh, Siem Reap and certain land borders. Tourist visa are good for 30 days. Visa’s must be renewed for stay exceeding 30 days and can only be extended once.

Visa exempt visitors don’t need an eTA when entering the kingdom.

Additional Entry Requirement:

  • Proof of sufficient funds and a return ticket is one of the requirement to visit Cambodia.
  • If visitor is from Vietnam, the visa can be obtained from the international crossing points at Bavet and Khmorm Samnor.
  • Thirty days visas can be obtained from six international border- crossing points, Cambodian Thai Border, O’Smach, Cham Yeam, Prum , Poipet, Caom and Dong.
  • Official and diplomatic personnel should consult with Embassy as there can be specific requirements.

While this information comes handy , it is also your responsibility to check the up to date information with the Embassy or one of its consulate. The decision to travel is a personal decision and its the individual responsibility to ensure your own safety while you are travelling.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *